buying 5 min read 27 Oct 2026

Your First Home in Dubai: Steps, Costs and What to Check

A plain step-by-step guide for first-time buyers in Dubai: what official pages say on where you can buy, DLD's First-Time Home Buyer Programme and registration fees, what to check before you sign, and how to test an asking price against Dubai Land Department sales.

Buying your first home anywhere is stressful. In Dubai it can feel like a lot more, because the launches are loud, the payment plans are clever, and everyone quotes a different price. This guide keeps to three things: the steps, what it costs according to official pages, and how to check a price against what people actually paid at the Dubai Land Department (DLD).

Where a rule is stated here, it comes from an official government page, linked at the bottom. If we couldn't find an official source for something, we left it out. Always confirm current rules with DLD, your bank and your conveyancer before you sign.

Step 1: Know where you can buy

According to the UAE government portal, "In Dubai, foreign ownership is permitted in areas designated as freehold." Title deeds are issued by the Land Department. So the first filter is simple: is the building in a freehold area? Your broker and the DLD records should confirm this before anything else.

Step 2: Check whether you qualify for DLD's First-Time Home Buyer Programme

Many first-time buyers don't know this exists. DLD runs a First-Time Home Buyer Programme. According to DLD, the benefits include "priority access to newly launched units from real estate developers, preferential prices on units reserved by program participants, flexible payment plans for registration fees through eligible credit cards, and competitive mortgage offers from banks."

DLD lists these eligibility criteria:

  • Must be a resident (of any nationality) in the UAE
  • Must not currently own any freehold residential property in Dubai
  • Must be 18 years or older
  • The property must be below AED 5 million in value

Owning property in another emirate doesn't rule you out, as long as you don't own freehold property in Dubai. Check DLD's page for how to apply and which developers and banks take part.

Step 3: Get a mortgage pre-approval first

If you're borrowing, don't start viewing seriously until a bank has told you, in writing, what it will lend you and how much deposit you'll need. It sets your real budget, stops you falling for a flat you can't finance, and makes sellers take you seriously. Our guides on getting a mortgage in Dubai and mortgage pre-approval go through how it works.

Step 4: Budget for the fees, not just the price

The biggest fee is the DLD registration fee. DLD's sale registration service lists a fee of 4% of the sales value. For off-plan units registered with DLD's Oqood service, the fee is listed as 2% of the sale value for the purchaser and 2% for the seller. Check your contract to see who pays what. Some developers cover part of it as a sales incentive.

There are smaller fees too (knowledge and innovation fees, trustee office fees, mortgage registration if you borrow) plus your broker's agency fee and your bank's charges. Ask for every cost in writing before you pay a deposit. Our DLD fees guide breaks them down line by line.

Step 5: Test the price against real sales

This is where most first-time buyers overpay. An asking price or a launch price is what someone wants. The registry shows what people actually paid.

Over the last 90 days, the median Dubai flat sold for AED 1,681 per sqft and the median villa for AED 1,590 per sqft. That gives you a citywide yardstick. Then compare areas:

Area (flats, last 90 days)SalesMedian AED/sqft
Dubailand Residence Complex1,0151,387
Dubai Production City5631,387
Jumeirah Village Circle2,2471,402
Arjan6581,522
Dubai Marina4871,895
Business Bay9362,050

In each of these areas, no single development makes up more than half of the sales, so the median is a fair picture of the area.

Watch out for the opposite case. In some busy areas, one development makes up most of the sales. In Madinat Al Mataar (Dubai South), for example, over half of the 3,084 flat sales in the last 90 days were one development. The area median there really describes that one project, not the whole area.

How to use it: take the size of the flat you're looking at, multiply by the area median, and compare with the asking price. If the asking price is far above it, ask why: view, floor, finish, being ready to move in. Sometimes there's a good reason. Often there isn't.

Our Dubai price per sqft by area page shows the latest median for each area, flats and villas, refreshed every Monday.

Step 6: Decide off-plan or ready

Off-plan made up 64% of Dubai sales over the last 90 days, so you'll be offered a lot of it. For a first home you plan to live in, here's my honest view: a payment plan is a financing structure, not a discount. Compare the total price with a finished home nearby. If the ready home costs about the same, the wait and the construction risk are what you're paying for. Make sure that's worth it to you. If you need to move in soon, ready is usually the simpler choice. See our off-plan vs ready guide.

What to check before you sign

  • Freehold status and the exact unit on the title deed (or the Oqood registration for off-plan)
  • The registered sale price history for the building, not just the asking price
  • Service charges for the building, and what they cover
  • Who pays which fees, in writing
  • Mortgage pre-approval in hand before you pay a deposit
  • For off-plan: that your unit is registered with DLD. DLD's Oqood service is how a developer registers units sold off-plan at the provisional register.
  • Your broker is licensed. The UAE government portal points buyers to search for approved brokers in Dubai.

Want help with your budget?

If you tell us your budget and the areas you're considering, a Binayah agent can show you what that has actually bought at the registry recently. You can also start with the price-check form on any community page.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

Can expats buy property in Dubai?+
Yes. According to the UAE government portal, foreign ownership is permitted in areas designated as freehold, and title deeds are issued by the Land Department.
What is the DLD First-Time Home Buyer Programme?+
A DLD initiative for first-time buyers. According to DLD, benefits include priority access to new launches, preferential prices from participating developers, flexible payment of registration fees via eligible credit cards, and mortgage offers from banks. You must be a UAE resident aged 18 or over, not currently own freehold residential property in Dubai, and buy a property below AED 5 million.
What is the DLD fee when you buy?+
DLD's sale registration service lists a fee of 4% of the sales value. For off-plan units registered through Oqood, DLD lists 2% for the purchaser and 2% for the seller. Check your contract for who pays what.
How do I know if a Dubai asking price is fair?+
Compare it with the area's median price per sqft from DLD sales. Over the last 90 days the citywide median for flats was AED 1,681 per sqft. Check the area's figure on binayah.ae/pulse/prices, and check whether one development dominates the area's sales.

Stay ahead of the Dubai market

WhatsAppCallLive Chat